Home » Buy your First Home sooner » Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Website Terms of Use

Sydney First Home Buyers and its related members (‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) maintain this website and all associated microsites (collectively Website) for your information and convenience.

This document sets out the terms and conditions that govern the use of this Website (Terms). Please review these Terms carefully, especially the disclaimer and limitation of liability sections. By accessing this Website (other than to read these Terms for the first time), you accept and agree to these Terms. You must not use this Website if you do not agree with these Terms.

This Website was prepared for use by Australian users only, and may not satisfy the laws of other countries. You should not use this Website if you do not reside in Australia.

To the extent permitted by law, we may change these Terms at any time. Please check these Terms at regular intervals for any changes. In the case of any breach of these Terms, we reserve the right to seek all remedies available at law or in equity.

Use of this Website

You are responsible for all of your activity in connection with accessing and using this Website.

You must not use this Website for any activities that breach any laws, infringe any party’s rights or breach any standards, content requirements or codes promulgated by any relevant authority. You must not distribute through this Website any inappropriate communication or any virus or other disabling code in any form.

You must not bypass any security mechanisms imposed by this Website, or tamper with, hinder the operation of or make unauthorised access or modifications to this Website.

Certain parts of this Website may be restricted to certain users, and other terms of use may apply to the use of these other parts of this Website (Other Terms). To the extent of any inconsistencies between these Terms and the Other Terms, the Other Terms will prevail.

Disclaimers relating to the Website

We do not warrant that access to this Website will be uninterrupted, or that the services and features offered on this Website will be error-free. We reserve the right to change or discontinue any feature on this Website, the availability of this Website and the software required to access it.

The information on this Website is provided for information purposes, general interest and enquiry only. While we use reasonable efforts to ensure that the information on this Website is complete and up to date, to the extent permitted by law, we make no warranty or representation as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of any information on this Website. The use of this Website is at your own risk. Information may change without notice. Before relying on any information on this Website, you should first verify the accuracy of the information and its relevance. This may mean contacting our personnel or finance brokers before relying on any information on this Website.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all other warranties, guarantees, terms and conditions (whether express, implied or statutory) relating in any way to this Website, its content or its use. Our liability for breach of any warranty, guarantee, term or condition implied into these Terms which cannot be excluded is limited, where permitted by law, to the re-supply of that part of this Website again or, at our option, the payment of the costs of having an equivalent service supplied again.

Third Party Content

This Website may contain information and materials from third parties, including public comments, advertisements, feeds, data information, social media content and links to other websites (Third Party Material). We do not have control over, and are not responsible for, any Third Party Material (including its currency, accuracy or reliability). Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not sponsor or endorse the Third Party Materials.

Without limiting the above, certain features of the Website aggregates Third Party Materials to produce results for you. We rely on third parties to supply the Third Party Materials and we therefore do not warrant the quality or accuracy of the results. To the extent permitted by law, we have no liability arising out of any results or recommendations produced by the Website, and you are responsible for the final choice of any product that you may choose.

Limitation of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all liability for any loss or damage, including any consequential loss or indirect loss, loss of data or loss of profits, loss of profit, loss of reputation or loss of business arising in relation to the use or reliance of any part of this Website or any information on this Website (including any Third Party Materials, any recommendations or results generated by the Website, the inability to use any part of this Website or the features on this Website), whether or not it is caused by our negligence, and whether or not the possibility of loss was known to us.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the information that you transmit using this Website. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us using this Website. Therefore, any information you transmit using this Website is transmitted at your own risk. When using this Website, you must take precautions to ensure that you are not exposed to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system. We do not accept responsibility for any such interference or damage to your systems which arises in connection with your use of this Website.

Financial products and financial services

We do not offer to supply any financial products or financial services on the Website. We may pass on the information (including personal information) that you supply on the Website to relevant participating finance brokers or financial advisers if you choose to do so on the Website. You are then responsible for dealing with the relevant participating finance brokers or financial advisers in applying for relevant financial products.

Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise indicated, we own or are licensed to use all intellectual property (including without limitation copyright, trade mark and designs) subsisting in the materials on this Website. We authorise you on a non-exclusive basis to reproduce and download the materials solely for use in the intended manner. Otherwise, to the extent allowed by law, no part of this Website may be reproduced, reused, retransmitted, adapted, published, broadcast or distributed without our prior written permission.

All names, logos and trade marks on this Website are the property of their respective owners. Nothing on this Website should be interpreted as granting any rights to commercial use or distribute any names, logos or trademarks, without the express written agreement of the relevant owners.

Privacy

We may collect your personal information through this Website. We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information so that we can perform our business activities, to provide your contact details to relevant participating finance brokers, and to administer this Website. We respect your right to privacy, and subject to any agreement that you have with us, you may elect not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you choose not to do so, then we may not be able to respond to you, or ask our participating finance brokers to contact you.

In addition to using your personal information for the purpose for which it is given, we may also disclose your personal information to: (i) our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests or answering queries by you; (ii) suppliers and other third parties that supply services to us, for our business, marketing, and related purposes; (iii) regulators and law enforcement agencies; (iv) associated businesses that may want to market products to you; and (v) other organisations for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Our privacy policy, available below, contains information about how you may access and correct the personal information that we hold about you and how to lodge a complaint relating to our treatment of your personal information, and how we will deal with such complaint.

You consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed in accordance with these Terms and our privacy policy. You must not submit the personal information of another person, unless that person has read, understood and accepted these Terms and our privacy policy.

General

If any provision of these Terms is found to be void, unlawful or unenforceable for any reason, then that portion of the provision which creates the invalidity, unlawfulness or unenforceability will be severable from these Terms remaining provisions.

 

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Sydney First Home Buyers and its related members (‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

Do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or

(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

  • our data hosting and other IT service
  • providers, located in various countries; and
  • other third parties located in various foreign countries, including Philippines & USA.

Your personal information may be stored in the cloud in an overseas country.

In the event that a disclosure is made in an overseas country (which we consider unlikely), the information will not be protected by the Australian Privacy Principles. In any event, by providing your details, you consent to your information being disclosed in this manner.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by writing to us at hello@sydneyfirsthomebuyers.com.au or PO Box 449, Stanhope Gardens NSW 2761. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information. At the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact us at hello@sydneyfirsthomebuyers.com.au.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.